Tree frog

COMFREY ROOT, ROSEMARY TOPICAL HUMAN OTC DRUG

Tree frog is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient COMFREY ROOT, ROSEMARY manufactured by Laboratorios Zepol S.A. administered by TOPICAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20231201.

Generic name
COMFREY ROOT, ROSEMARY
Manufacturer
Laboratorios Zepol S.A.
Product type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Route
TOPICAL
Dosage form
N/A
NDC
55715-006
Application
N/A
Label effective
20231201

About this product

Tree frog is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is COMFREY ROOT, ROSEMARY. It is labelled by Laboratorios Zepol S.A. taken by topical and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 55715-006, label effective 20231201. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.

What it is used for

Across FDA labelling, products containing COMFREY ROOT, ROSEMARY are most often described in connection with: minor aches, pains external, best results, apply two, three times, daily needed, warnings section, reach children. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.

Active ingredients

Ingredients: Symphytum officinale extract 10X, Rosmarinus officinale extract 1X.

Indications & Usage

Directions: For minor aches and pains External use only. For best results, apply two to three times daily as needed. WARNINGS SECTION Keep out of reach of children. Protect from heat, light and moisture. Do not use if safety seal is broken or missing. Do not use with a heating pad. Do not apply to cut, irritated or demaged skin. Do not use on face or near eyes.

Dosage & Administration

External use only. For best results, apply two to three times daily as needed.

Warnings

WARNINGS SECTION Keep out of reach of children. Protect from heat, light and moisture. Do not use if safety seal is broken or missing. Do not use with a heating pad. Do not apply to cut, irritated or demaged skin. Do not use on face or near eyes.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tree frog used for?
Directions: For minor aches and pains External use only. For best results, apply two to three times daily as needed. WARNINGS SECTION Keep out of reach of children. Protect from heat, light and moisture. Do not use if safety seal is broken or missing. Do not use with a heating pad. Do not apply to cut, irritated or demaged skin. Do not use on face or near eyes.

Who makes Tree frog?
Laboratorios Zepol S.A. is the labeler of record for Tree frog.

What form does Tree frog come in?
administered by topical. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.

Is Tree frog prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.

Has Tree frog been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.

Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.

This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.