Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative
Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES manufactured by Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.) administered by ORAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20231005.
- Generic name
- DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES
- Manufacturer
- Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.)
- Product type
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Route
- ORAL
- Dosage form
- N/A
- NDC
- 72476-878
- Application
- M007
- Label effective
- 20231005
About this product
Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES. It is labelled by Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.) taken by oral and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 72476-878, application M007, label effective 20231005. It is one of 6 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.
What it is used for
Across FDA labelling, products containing DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES are most often described in connection with: relieves ccasional, constipation irregularity, generally produces, bowel movement. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.
Active ingredients
Indications & Usage
Uses relieves ccasional constipation (irregularity) generally produces bowel movement in 6 to12 hours
Dosage & Administration
Directions Take only by mouth. Doses may be taken as a single daily dose, preferably in the evening, or in divided doses. adults and children 12 years and older take 2-4 tablets daily children 6 to under 12 years of age take 1-2 tablets daily children 2 to under 6 years of age take up to 1 tablet daily children under 2 ask a doctor
Warnings
Warnings Do not use laxative products for longer than 1 week unless told to do so by a doctor if you are now taking mineral oil, unless told to do so by a doctor Ask a doctor before use if you have stomach pain nausea vomiting noticed a sudden change in bowel habits that lasts over a period of 2 weeks Stop use and ask a doctor if you have rectal bleeding or fail to have a bowel movement after use of a laxative. These could be signs of a serious condition. If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
More products with the same ingredient
DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDESDocusate Sodium and Sennosides
View labelDocusate Sodium and Sennosides
View labelStool Softener Laxative
View labelStool Softener Laxative
View labelStool Softener with Laxative
View labelHow products containing DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES compare
FDA lists 6 drug label records with DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.
| Dosage form | Products | Manufacturer | Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.) | 1 |
| — | — | Geri-Care Pharmaceutical Corp | 1 |
| — | — | Morepen Bio Inc | 1 |
| — | — | SOFTGEL HEALTHCARE PRIVATE LIMITED | 1 |
| — | — | Safeway, Inc. | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative used for?
Uses relieves ccasional constipation (irregularity) generally produces bowel movement in 6 to12 hours
Who makes Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative?
Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.) is the labeler of record for Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative. 6 FDA label records share the active ingredient DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.
What form does Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative come in?
administered by oral. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.
Is Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.
Are there other products containing DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES?
Yes. 6 FDA drug label records list DOCUSATE SODIUM AND SENNOSIDES as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.
Has Stool Softener Plus Stimulant Laxative been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.
Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.
This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.