Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets
Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR manufactured by EQUATE (Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.) (see also WAL-MART INC) administered by ORAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20260714.
- Generic name
- GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR
- Product type
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Route
- ORAL
- Dosage form
- N/A
- NDC
- 49035-824
- Application
- ANDA209692
- Label effective
- 20260714
About this product
Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR. It is labelled by EQUATE (Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.) (see also WAL-MART INC) taken by oral and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 49035-824, application ANDA209692, label effective 20260714. It is one of 11 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.
What it is used for
Across FDA labelling, products containing GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR are most often described in connection with: helps loosen, phlegm mucus, thin bronchial, secretions rid, passageways bothersome, make coughs, productive temporarily, relieves cough. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.
Active ingredients
Indications & Usage
Uses helps loosen phlegm (mucus) and thin bronchial secretions to rid the bronchial passageways of bothersome mucus and make coughs more productive temporarily relieves cough due to minor throat and bronchial irritation as may occur with the common cold or inhaled irritants the intensity of coughing the impulse to cough to help you get to sleep
Dosage & Administration
Directions do not crush, chew, or break tablet take with a full glass of water this product can be administered without regards for timing of meals adults and children 12 years of age and older: 1 tablet every 12 hours; not more than 2 tablets in 24 hours children under 12 years of age: do not use
Warnings
Warnings Do not use for children under12 years of age if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric or emotional conditions, or Parkinson's disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. Ask a doctor before use if you have persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, chronic bronchitis, or emphysema cough accompanied by too much phlegm (mucus) When using this product, do not use more than directed. Stop use and ask a doctor if cough lasts more than 7 days, comes back, or occurs with fever, rash or persistent headache. These could be signs of a serious illness. If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away (1-800-222-1222).
More products with the same ingredient
GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBRMUCUS RELIEF - DM MAXIMUM STRENGTH
View labelMucus Relief DM
View labelMucus Relief DM
View labelMucus Relief DM
View labelMucus Relief DM
View labelMucus Relief DM
View labelHow products containing GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR compare
FDA lists 11 drug label records with GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.
| Dosage form | Products | Manufacturer | Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | Care One (Retail Business Services, LLC.) | 2 |
| — | — | Strategic Sourcing Services LLC | 2 |
| — | — | A-S Medication Solutions | 1 |
| — | — | Best Choice (Valu Merchandisers Company) | 1 |
| — | — | CVS Pharmacy | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets used for?
Uses helps loosen phlegm (mucus) and thin bronchial secretions to rid the bronchial passageways of bothersome mucus and make coughs more productive temporarily relieves cough due to minor throat and bronchial irritation as may occur with the common cold or inhaled irritants the intensity of coughing the impulse to cough to help you get to sleep
Who makes Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets?
EQUATE (Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.) (see also WAL-MART INC) is the labeler of record for Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets. 11 FDA label records share the active ingredient GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.
What form does Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets come in?
administered by oral. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.
Is Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.
Are there other products containing GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR?
Yes. 11 FDA drug label records list GUAIFENESIN, DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.
Has Mucus Relief DM Extended Release Caplets been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.
Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.
This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.