Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid

LIDOCAINE5% PHENYLEPHRINE HCL 0.25% HEMORRHOID TOPICAL HUMAN OTC DRUG

Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient LIDOCAINE5% PHENYLEPHRINE HCL 0.25% HEMORRHOID manufactured by Jiangxi Yudexi Pharmaceutical Co., LTD administered by TOPICAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20260612.

Generic name
LIDOCAINE5% PHENYLEPHRINE HCL 0.25% HEMORRHOID
Manufacturer
Jiangxi Yudexi Pharmaceutical Co., LTD
Product type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Route
TOPICAL
Dosage form
N/A
NDC
85248-018
Application
M015
Label effective
20260612

About this product

Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is LIDOCAINE5% PHENYLEPHRINE HCL 0.25% HEMORRHOID. It is labelled by Jiangxi Yudexi Pharmaceutical Co., LTD taken by topical and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 85248-018, application M015, label effective 20260612. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.

What it is used for

Across FDA labelling, products containing LIDOCAINE5% PHENYLEPHRINE HCL 0.25% HEMORRHOID are most often described in connection with: temporarily shrinks, hemorrhoidal tissue, relieves pain, soreness burning, discomfort associated. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.

Active ingredients

Active Ingredient Lidocaine 5% Phenylephrine HCl 0.25%

Indications & Usage

Use Temporarily shrinks hemorrhoidal tissue and relieves pain, soreness, burning, itching, and discomfort associated with hemorrhoids.

Dosage & Administration

Directions Adults: When practical, cleanse the affected area with mild soap and warm water, rinse thoroughly, and gently dry. Apply to the affected area up to 4 times daily, especially at night, in the morning, and after each bowel movement. To use applicator: lubricate applicator; gently insert partway into the anal canal and apply a small amount. Clean applicator after each use. Children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor.

Warnings

Warnings For external use only Allergy alert: do not use if you have a history of allergy to amide-type local anesthetics (e.g., lidocaine).

Frequently asked questions

What is Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid used for?
Use Temporarily shrinks hemorrhoidal tissue and relieves pain, soreness, burning, itching, and discomfort associated with hemorrhoids.

Who makes Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid?
Jiangxi Yudexi Pharmaceutical Co., LTD is the labeler of record for Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid.

What form does Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid come in?
administered by topical. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.

Is Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.

Has Dr.Seymour Butts Hemorrhoid been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.

Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.

This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.