Dextromethorphan HBr
Dextromethorphan HBr is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR manufactured by BIONPHARMA INC. administered by ORAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20260831.
- Generic name
- DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR
- Manufacturer
- BIONPHARMA INC.
- Product type
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Route
- ORAL
- Dosage form
- N/A
- NDC
- 69452-573
- Application
- M012
- Label effective
- 20260831
About this product
Dextromethorphan HBr is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR. It is labelled by BIONPHARMA INC. taken by oral and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 69452-573, application M012, label effective 20260831. It is one of 8 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.
What it is used for
Across FDA labelling, products containing DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR are most often described in connection with: temporarily relieves, cough due, minor throat, bronchial irritation. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.
Active ingredients
Indications & Usage
Use temporarily relieves cough due to minor throat and bronchial irritation as may occur with a cold.
Dosage & Administration
Directions ■ do not take more than 8 capsules in any 24-hour period ■ this product is not intended for use in children under 12 years of age adults and children 12 years and over take 2 capsules every 6 to 8 hours, or as directed by a doctor children under 12 years do not use
Warnings
Warnings Do not use if you are now taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (certain drugs for depression, psychiatric, or emotional conditions, or Parkinson's disease), or for 2 weeks after stopping the MAOI drug. If you do not know if your prescription drug contains an MAOI, ask a doctor or pharmacist before taking this product. Ask a doctor before use if you have ■ cough that is accompanied by excessive phlegm (mucus) ■ persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma, or emphysema Stop use and ask doctor if cough lasts for more than 7 days, comes back, or is accompanied by fever, rash, or persistent headache. A persistent cough may be a sign of a serious condition. If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. I n case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
More products with the same ingredient
DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBRAdult Long Lasting Cough Relief
View labelCVS Long Acting Cough
View labelChildrens Daytime Mucus
View labelDRx Choice Long Acting Cough
View labelFather Johns Medicine
View labelFather Johns Medicine
View labelGood Neighbor Long Acting Cough Adult Tussin
View labelHow products containing DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR compare
FDA lists 8 drug label records with DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.
| Dosage form | Products | Manufacturer | Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | AMERISOURCE BERGEN | 1 |
| — | — | BIONPHARMA INC. | 1 |
| — | — | CVS PHARMACY, INC | 1 |
| — | — | Humco Holding Group, Inc | 1 |
| — | — | Oakhurst Company | 1 |
Recall and safety notices
5 FDA recall record(s) match this product name or manufacturer. A match means the firm or product name appears in the enforcement report; confirm lot numbers and dates against the official FDA notice before acting.
| Recall | Product | Firm | Class | Status | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D-0822-2026 | Doxylamine Succinate and Pyridoxine HCl Delayed-Release tablets 10 mg/10 mg, 100-count bottle, Rx Only, MADE IN INDIA, Distributed by: Bionpharma Inc., Princeton, NJ 08540 NDC 69452-206-20. | Bionpharma Inc. | Class III | Ongoing | 20260909 |
| D-0742-2026 | Divalproex Sodium Delayed-Release Tablets, USP, 500 mg, 500 Tablets bottles, Rx only, Distributed by: Bionpharma Inc., Princeton, NJ 08540, Made in India, NDC 69452-435-30. | Bionpharma Inc. | Class II | Ongoing | 20260729 |
| D-0012-2025 | Atovaquone Oral Suspension, USP 750 mg/5 mL, 210 mL bottle, Rx only, Distributed by: Bionpharma Inc., Princeton, NJ 08540, NDC # 69452-252-87. | Bionpharma Inc. | Class I | Terminated | 20241023 |
| D-1519-2019 | Clobazam Oral Suspension, 2.5 mg/mL, 120 mL bottle, Rx only, Distributed by: Bionpharma Inc., 600 Alexander Road, Princeton, NJ 08540, NDC 69452-116-45. | Bionpharma Inc. | Class II | Terminated | 20190731 |
| D-0115-2025 | Kirkland Severe Cold & Flu Plus Congestion: Day - 112 coated caplets blister pack; (Acetaminophen 325mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg, Guaifenesin 200 mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg); Night - 56 coated caplets blister pack; (Acetaminophen 325mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10 mg, Doxylamine succinate 6.25 mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5 mg); Manufactured BY: LNK International, Inc. FOR: Costco Wholesale Corporation. NDC# 63981-795-81 | LNK International, Inc. | Class II | Terminated | 20241218 |
Frequently asked questions
What is Dextromethorphan HBr used for?
Use temporarily relieves cough due to minor throat and bronchial irritation as may occur with a cold.
Who makes Dextromethorphan HBr?
BIONPHARMA INC. is the labeler of record for Dextromethorphan HBr. 8 FDA label records share the active ingredient DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.
What form does Dextromethorphan HBr come in?
administered by oral. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.
Is Dextromethorphan HBr prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.
Are there other products containing DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR?
Yes. 8 FDA drug label records list DEXTROMETHORPHAN HBR as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.
Has Dextromethorphan HBr been recalled?
5 FDA recall record(s) match this product name or manufacturer. Review the recall and safety notices section on this page and confirm lot numbers against the official FDA enforcement report.
Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.
This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.