BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile
BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE manufactured by Jianerkang Medical Co., Ltd administered by TOPICAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20231023.
- Generic name
- BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE
- Manufacturer
- Jianerkang Medical Co., Ltd
- Product type
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Dosage form
- N/A
- NDC
- 34645-0018
- Application
- 505G(a)(3)
- Label effective
- 20231023
About this product
BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE. It is labelled by Jianerkang Medical Co., Ltd taken by topical and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 34645-0018, application 505G(a)(3), label effective 20231023. It is one of 231 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.
What it is used for
Across FDA labelling, products containing BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE are most often described in connection with: first aid, antiseptic help, prevent infection, minor cuts. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.
Active ingredients
Indications & Usage
Use First aid antiseptic to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and burns
Dosage & Administration
Directions Clean the affected area Apply a small amount of this product on the area 1 to 3 times daily. May be covered with a sterile bandage when dry
Warnings
Warnings For external use only. Do not use in the eyes or apply over large areas of the body longer than 1 week unless directed by a doctor. In case of deep or puncture wounds, animal bites, or serious burns. consult a doctor. Stop use and consult a doctor if the condition persists or gets woese, Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.
More products with the same ingredient
BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE24 7 life by 7 Eleven Antibacterial HAND WIPES
View labelACTIVE WIPES
View labelAEROAID
View labelALTA ANTIBACTERIAL HAND WIPES
View labelAlcohol Free Foaming Hand Sanitizer
View labelAlcohol Free Hand Sanitizer
View labelAlcohol Free Hand Sanitizer
View labelAmazon Basics Citrus Scent Antibacterial Hand Wipes
View labelHow products containing BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE compare
FDA lists 231 drug label records with BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.
| Dosage form | Products | Manufacturer | Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | USA Broom LLC | 28 |
| — | — | Apollo Health and Beauty Care | 11 |
| — | — | Enviro Specialty Chemicals Inc | 11 |
| — | — | H E B | 10 |
| — | — | Jianerkang Medical Co., Ltd | 7 |
Frequently asked questions
What is BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile used for?
Use First aid antiseptic to help prevent infection in minor cuts, scrapes, and burns
Who makes BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile?
Jianerkang Medical Co., Ltd is the labeler of record for BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile. 231 FDA label records share the active ingredient BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.
What form does BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile come in?
administered by topical. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.
Is BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.
Are there other products containing BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE?
Yes. 231 FDA drug label records list BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.
Has BZK Antiseptic Towelette Sterile been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.
Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.
This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.