Boscia BB SPF 27 PA

TITANIUM DIOXIDE TOPICAL HUMAN OTC DRUG

Boscia BB SPF 27 PA is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient TITANIUM DIOXIDE manufactured by Boscia LLC administered by TOPICAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20231212.

Generic name
TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Manufacturer
Boscia LLC
Product type
HUMAN OTC DRUG
Route
TOPICAL
Dosage form
N/A
NDC
76151-210
Application
M020
Label effective
20231212

About this product

Boscia BB SPF 27 PA is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is TITANIUM DIOXIDE. It is labelled by Boscia LLC taken by topical and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 76151-210, application M020, label effective 20231212. It is one of 71 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient TITANIUM DIOXIDE. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.

What it is used for

Across FDA labelling, products containing TITANIUM DIOXIDE are most often described in connection with: helps prevent, sunburn higher, spf gives. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.

Active ingredients

Active Ingredients Purpose Titanium Dioxide 6.4% Sunscreen

Indications & Usage

Use Helps prevent sunburn. Higher SPF gives more sunburn protection.

Dosage & Administration

Directions Apply in AM to cleansed and toned face as last skincare step. Reapply as needed or after towel drying, swimming or perspiring.

Warnings

Warnings For external use only. Use as directed.

More products with the same ingredient

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

3LAB Aqua BB SPF 40 BROAD SPECTRUM 01

3LAB, Inc. View label

3LAB Aqua BB SPF 40 BROAD SPECTRUM 02

3LAB, Inc. View label

3LAB Aqua BB SPF 40 BROAD SPECTRUM 03

3LAB, Inc. View label

3LAB PERFECT BB SPF 40 Broad Spectrum 01

3LAB, Inc View label

3LAB PERFECT BB SPF 40 Broad Spectrum 02

3LAB, Inc View label

3LAB PERFECT BB SPF 40 Broad Spectrum 03

3LAB, Inc View label

Artistry Exact Fit Longwearing Foundation SPF 15 Broad Spectrum Sunscreen

Amway Corp View label

Artistry Exact Fit Longwearing Foundation Shade Brule L4W1

Amway Corp View label

How products containing TITANIUM DIOXIDE compare

FDA lists 71 drug label records with TITANIUM DIOXIDE as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.

Dosage formProductsManufacturerProducts
— — Amway Corp 16
— — Farmasi US LLC 12
— — Orveon Global US LLC 7
— — TAN ALIZE KOZMETIK VE TEMIZLIK URUNLERI SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI 4
— — 3LAB, Inc 3

Frequently asked questions

What is Boscia BB SPF 27 PA used for?
Use Helps prevent sunburn. Higher SPF gives more sunburn protection.

Who makes Boscia BB SPF 27 PA?
Boscia LLC is the labeler of record for Boscia BB SPF 27 PA. 71 FDA label records share the active ingredient TITANIUM DIOXIDE, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.

What form does Boscia BB SPF 27 PA come in?
administered by topical. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.

Is Boscia BB SPF 27 PA prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.

Are there other products containing TITANIUM DIOXIDE?
Yes. 71 FDA drug label records list TITANIUM DIOXIDE as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.

Has Boscia BB SPF 27 PA been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.

Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.

This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.