ARNICARE
ARNICARE is an FDA drug label for the active ingredient ARNICA MONTANA manufactured by Laboratoires Boiron administered by TOPICAL. This page reproduces the FDA-approved indications and usage, dosage, contraindications, warnings, and adverse reactions exactly as published in the drug label. Data source: openFDA (U.S. FDA), label effective 20260520.
- Generic name
- ARNICA MONTANA
- Manufacturer
- Laboratoires Boiron
- Product type
- HUMAN OTC DRUG
- Route
- TOPICAL
- Dosage form
- N/A
- NDC
- 0220-9021
- Application
- N/A
- Label effective
- 20260520
About this product
ARNICARE is an FDA-registered drug product whose active ingredient is ARNICA MONTANA. It is labelled by Laboratoires Boiron taken by topical and marketed as a human otc drug product. Identifiers on file: NDC 0220-9021, label effective 20260520. It is one of 23 FDA drug label records sharing the active ingredient ARNICA MONTANA. This page reproduces the FDA-approved label text so you can check what a product is, who makes it and how it is supplied before discussing it with a pharmacist or prescriber.
What it is used for
Across FDA labelling, products containing ARNICA MONTANA are most often described in connection with: temporarily relieves, minor muscle, stiffness due, injuries overexertion, falls reduces, symptoms bruising, pain swelling. Wording differs between labels, and the full indications section on this page takes precedence when it is present.
Active ingredients
Indications & Usage
temporarily relieves minor muscle pain and stiffness due to: minor injuries overexertion falls reduces symptoms of bruising such as: pain swelling discoloration
Dosage & Administration
Adults and children 1 year of age and older: Apply a thin layer of Arnicare cream to affected area and massage gently as soon as possible after minor injury up to 3 times a day. If heat or ice is applied, wait 5 minutes before applying Arnicare Cream. Children under 1 year of age: Not recommended.
Warnings
For external use only.
More products with the same ingredient
ARNICA MONTANA365 Everyday Value Arnica
View labelARNICA
View labelARNICA
View labelARNICA MONTANA
View labelARNICA MONTANA 200C
View labelARNICA MONTANA 30C
View labelARNICA MONTANA 30X HPUS
View labelHow products containing ARNICA MONTANA compare
FDA lists 23 drug label records with ARNICA MONTANA as the active ingredient. The most common dosage forms and the manufacturers with the most records are summarised below; strengths, pack sizes and inactive ingredients can still differ between apparently similar products.
| Dosage form | Products | Manufacturer | Products |
|---|---|---|---|
| — | — | Boiron | 3 |
| — | — | Laboratoires Boiron | 3 |
| — | — | Natural Creations, Inc. | 2 |
| — | — | VITAMEDICA, INC. | 2 |
| — | — | Beautivity LLC | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is ARNICARE used for?
temporarily relieves minor muscle pain and stiffness due to: minor injuries overexertion falls reduces symptoms of bruising such as: pain swelling discoloration
Who makes ARNICARE?
Laboratoires Boiron is the labeler of record for ARNICARE. 23 FDA label records share the active ingredient ARNICA MONTANA, so generic and branded versions may come from different companies; the manufacturer named on your pack is the one that matters for any enquiry.
What form does ARNICARE come in?
administered by topical. Strengths and pack sizes vary by label, so compare the NDC on your pack with the identifier listed on this page.
Is ARNICARE prescription or over-the-counter?
The FDA label for this product is recorded as human otc drug. Marketing status can differ between strengths and countries, so check the dispensing rules where you live.
Are there other products containing ARNICA MONTANA?
Yes. 23 FDA drug label records list ARNICA MONTANA as the active ingredient. Products with the same active ingredient can usually be substituted only when a prescriber or pharmacist confirms it is appropriate.
Has ARNICARE been recalled?
No FDA recall record in our database matches this product name or manufacturer. Recall data is updated periodically, so a very recent notice may not appear here yet.
Where does this information come from?
All content is reproduced from FDA Structured Product Labelling data via openFDA. It is provided for identification and reference only and is not medical advice.
This page reproduces FDA Structured Product Labelling data for identification and reference. It is not medical advice, does not diagnose or treat any condition, and does not sell or price any medicine.